• Armenia, 0053, Yerevan, Arin-Berdi St. 3rd Lane, 3 Building
“Yerevan TPP” enterprise was established in 1963. In 1997 “Yerevan Thermal Power Plant” state closed joint stock company was founded.
Design works of Yerevan Thermal Power Plant began in 1959 by “Teploelectroproject” Institute of Soviet Union. Construction of Yerevan Thermal Power Plant began in 1961.
Yerevan TPP was a mixed typed power plant consisted of a unit part with 300MW capacity and non-unit part with 250MW electrical power and 630 GCal/h thermal capacity, having in total 7 units with 550MW electrical power and 630 GCal/h thermal capacity.
Being commissioned more than 40 years ago the units and auxiliary equipment of the power plant have undergone a regular tear and wear and became obsolescent by exhausting their normative operating resource, which naturally resulted in significant dropping of the operation reliability and the efficiency of generation of the electrical and heat energy by the power plant.
Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of the Republic of Armenia and the Authority of “Yerevan Thermal Power Plant” CJSC commenced the reconstruction program of Yerevan TPP by constructing a new state-of-the-art combined cycle power unit with natural gas firing. For this aim, the Loan Agreement ARM-P2 on implementation of “Yerevan Combined Cycle Co-generation Power Plant Project” was signed on March 29, 2005 between the Government of the Republic of Armenia (RA) and Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC).
The Construction works of Yerevan Combined Cycle Cogeneration Power Plant commenced on December 21, 2007 by the Consortium consisting of “Mitsui & Co., LTD” (Japan) and “GS Engineering and Construction Corp.” (Republic of Korea), which lasted for 28 months and on April 21, 2010 the opening ceremony of the new power unit was held.
Total installed capacity of YCCPP is 271.7MW; including electrical capacity of 242MW, thermal capacity is 434.9 GJ/h.
Owing to the realization of new technology the efficiency of the power plant was increased to almost 70%, the specific fuel consumption was reduced about two times, consumption quantities of sulfuric acid and caustic soda were reduced tens of times, Levels of emissions were reduced significantly.